Region III Conservation Districts

Region III Soil and Water Conservation Districts (SWCDs) include Altamaha, Brier Creek, Coastal, Ogeechee River, Ohoopee River, and Satilla River.

Counties in Region III include Appling, Atkinson, Bacon, Brantley, Bryan, Bulloch, Burke, Camden, Candler, Charlton, Chatham, Coffee, Effingham, Emanuel, Evans, Glascock, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Jefferson, Jenkins, Liberty, Long, McIntosh, Montgomery, Pierce, Richmond, Screven, Tattnall, Telfair, Toombs, Treutlen, Ware, Wayne, and Wheeler.

Contact Conservation Regional Manager, Region III

NancyAnne Conner

ALTAMAHA SWCD

Appling, Bacon, Coffee, Jeff Davis & Telfair Counties

Supervisors
Chairman Robert Mathews (Appling)
Jeff Deen (Appling) Jimmy Taylor (Bacon) Kerry Van Moore (Coffee) Tabatha Wooten(Jeff Davis)
Jason Yawn (Jeff Davis) Travis Cook (Telfair) Garry Spires (Telfair)  

 

Meeting Schedule
Third Monday of each month at 10:30 a.m. - Bacon County Extension Office, 203 S Dixon St # 3, Alma, GA 31510

BRIER CREEK SWCD

Burke, Glascock, Jefferson, Jenkins & Richmond Counties

Supervisors
Chairman Tom Mims (Richmond)
Leonard Hill (Burke) Robert Snider (Glascock) Jerry Dowdy (Jefferson) Larry Hodges (Jefferson)
Lamar Black (Jenkins) John Gay (Jenkins) Charles Byrd (Richmond)  

 

Meeting Schedule
Second Thursday of every month at 1:00 p.m. - Burke County Office Complex in Waynesboro, GA

COASTAL SWCD

Bryan, Chatham, Liberty, Long & McIntosh Counties

Download this pdf file. Plan of Work FY2022

Supervisors
Chairman Jerry Holcomb (Liberty)
Paul Floyd (Bryan) Cory Parker (Bryan) Horace Waller (Chatham) Edward Zipperer (Chatham)
Andrew Standard (Liberty) Danny Norman (Long) Cecil Stafford (Long) Robert Gore (McIntosh)
Daniel Hawthorne (McIntosh)      

 

Meeting Schedule
First Wednesday of every month at 10:30 a.m. - Smokin Pig in Midway, GA

OGEECHEE RIVER SWCD

Bulloch, Candler, Effingham, Evans, Screven & Tattnall Counties

Supervisors
Chairman Thomas Joyner (Bulloch)
David Spaid  (Candler) John Trapnell (Candler) Joseph Burns (Effingham) Joseph Davis (Effingham)
Harold Parker (Screven) A.W. Robinson (Screven) Robert Lynn (Tattnall) Carroll Bernard Purvis (Tattnall)

 

Meeting Schedule
First Thursday of each month 6:30 p.m. - Bulloch County Agricultural Center, 151 Langston Chapel Road, Statesboro, Georgia 30458 

OHOOPEE RIVER SWCD

Emanuel, Montgomery, Toombs, Treutlen & Wheeler Counties

Download this pdf file. Plan of Work FY2022

Supervisors
Lynn Johnson (Wheeler)
Bennett Whitfield (Emanuel) Samuel Baker (Montgomery) Howard Morris (Montgomery) Chris Hopkins (Toombs)
Marshall Mosley, III (Toombs) Bill Barrett (Treutlen) LaVerne Davis (Treutlen) Mike Hayes (Wheeler)

 

Meeting Schedule
Last Tuesday of each month, 3:00 p.m. - Pine Country RC&D Office, Soperton, GA 30457

SATILLA RIVER SWCD

Atkinson, Brantley, Camden, Charlton, Glynn, Pierce, Ware & Wayne Counties

Download this pdf file. Plan of Work FY2022

Supervisors
Chairman Jim Waters (Pierce)
Marvin Giddens (Atkinson) Thomas Thrift, Sr. (Brantley) Winton Brannen (Camden) Ross Ferrell (Charlton)
Lucretia Norman (Charlton) Ronald Sadowski (Glynn) Michael Raulerson (Pierce) Daniel Good (Ware)
Matthew Moody (Ware) Kristy Arnold (Wayne) Jonny Harris (Wayne)  

 

Meeting Schedule
Third Tuesday of each month at noon - Captain Joe’s Seafood Restaurant in Waycross, Ga