Region V Conservation Districts

Region V Soil and Water Conservation Districts (SWCDs) include Alapaha, Flint River, Lower Chattahoochee River, Middle South Georgia, Ocmulgee River, and Pine Mountain.

Counties in Region V include Baker, Ben Hill, Berrien, Bibb, Brooks, Calhoun, Chattahoochee, Clay, Clinch, Colquitt, Cook, Crawford, Crisp, Decatur, Dooly, Dougherty, Early, Echols, Grady, Harris, Houston, Irwin, Lee, Lanier, Lowndes, Macon, Marion, Miller, Mitchell, Muscogee, Peach, Pulaski, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Seminole, Stewart, Sumter, Talbot, Taylor, Terrell, Thomas, Tift, Turner, Webster, Wilcox and Worth.

Contact South Georgia Conservation Regional Manager

Michelle Boone

ALAPAHA SWCD

Berrien, Clinch, Cook, Echols, Lanier & Lowndes Counties

Supervisors
Chairman Owen Prince (Echols)
Jake Ford (Berrien) Carlos Vickers (Berrien) Michael Railey (Clinch) Derrell Bennett (Cook)
Harold Simpson (Cook) Tim Hughes (Echols) William Darsey (Lanier) Paul Folsom (Lanier)
David Fields (Lowndes) Tommy Moore (Lowndes)    

 

Meeting Schedule
Second Wednesday of every month at 9:00 a.m. - Lowndes County Extension Office

FLINT RIVER SWCD

Baker, Calhoun, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Miller, Mitchell & Seminole Counties

Website: http://flintriverswcd.org

Supervisors
Chairman Martin McLendon (Calhoun)
Shane Kelley (Baker) Robert Rish (Baker) Graham Ginn (Calhoun) Parker Miller (Decatur)
Wayne Thomas (Decatur) Keith Cromartie (Dougherty) Jacob Paschal (Dougherty) Vernon Haddock (Early)
Steve Singletary (Early) John Harrell (Grady) Samuel Perkins (Grady) Billy Roland (Miller)
Ronald Vann (Miller) Casey Cox (Mitchell) David Holton (Mitchell) Steve Bailey (Seminole)
Judson Hornsby (Seminole)      

 

Meeting Schedule
Second Tuesday of every month, 9:30 a.m. - Miller County Extension Office, 406 West Crawford Street, Colquitt, GA

LOWER CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER SWCD

Clay, Lee, Quitman, Randolph, Schley, Stewart, Sumter, Terrell & Webster Counties

Supervisors
Chairman Hiram Bo Beard (Randolph)
Rodney Isler (Clay) Patrick Shiver (Clay) Riley McRee (Lee) Thomas Sumners (Lee)
Ralph Balkcom (Quitman) George Cathrall (Quitman) Frankie Sauls (Randolph) Glen Matlock (Stewart)
William Bowen (Sumter) Jack Hufstetler (Terrell) Mark Masters (Terrell) Andrew Payne (Webster)

 

Meeting Schedule
Third Tuesday of each month at 11:30 a.m. - Back Porch Restaurant in Shellman, GA

MIDDLE SOUTH GEORGIA SWCD

Ben Hill, Brooks, Colquitt, Crisp, Irwin, Thomas, Tift, Turner & Worth Counties

Supervisors
Chairman Dan Niewoehner (Brooks)
Wesley Griffin (Ben Hill) Joseph Phillips (Ben Hill) Franz Rowland (Brooks) Thomas Coleman (Colquitt)
Preston Jimmerson (Colquitt) James Baker (Crisp) Randy Ellis (Crisp) Bob Martin (Irwin)
Donald McWhorter (Irwin) James Hart (Thomas) Brian Ponder (Tift) Grady Thompson (Tift)
Ross Kendrick (Turner) Alex Sumner (Turner) Keith White (Worth)
Chris Young (Worth)

 

Meeting Schedule
First Wednesday of each month at 2:00 p.m. - Tift County USDA Service Center, 1468 Carpenter Rd., Tifton, GA, 31793

OCMULGEE RIVER SWCD

Bibb, Crawford, Dooly, Houston, Macon, Peach, Pulaski, Taylor & Wilcox Counties

Download this pdf file. Plan of Work FY2022

Supervisors
Chairman Lindsay Holliday (Bibb)
Donald Newberry (Bibb) William Martin (Crawford) Jimmy Moncrief (Crawford) William Reid (Dooly)
James Warbington (Dooly) Larry Morton (Houston) David Muse (Houston) Gary Slaton (Macon)
David Bishop (Pulaski) Robert Lancaster (Pulaski) Jack McGlaun (Taylor) Leon Arant (Wilcox)
Larry Stubbs (Wilcox)      

 

Meeting Schedule
First Thursday of every month, excluding the month of May, at 6:00 p.m. - AgGeorgia Farm Credit Building in Perry, Georgia

PINE MOUNTAIN SWCD

Chattahoochee, Harris, Marion, Muscogee & Talbot Counties

Supervisors
Chairman Sam Rigdon (Marion)
Jason Frost (Chattahoochee) Benjamin Miller (Chattahoochee) Keith Edwards (Harris) Raymond Reames (Harris)
Joey Wells (Marion) Harvey Milner (Muscogee) Michael Buckner (Talbot) Frank Jordan (Talbot)

 

Meeting Schedule
Third Thursday of every month at 11:30 a.m. - Harris County Ag Center at 10640 GA Hwy. 116 Hamilton, Ga. 31811